JANZI AWARDS 2021: Here is the Full List of winners

Apparently, it was also an exquisitely entertaining event marked with Pomp, glitz and glam. From the red carpet to the stage, production and audience, everything was on point, Kudos to Steve Jean’s Fenon Events that was behind all this.

Related

In its inaugural year, the 2 days Janzi Awards ceremony, which took place at Kololo Airstrip on Saturday, December 11 and Sunday, 12 December 2021, was hosted by TV star Karitas Karisimbi, Lynda Ddane, Comedian Uncle Mark and Isaac Rucci, and Collins Emeka, Aaliyah and Kayz respectively on the days.

The Janzi awards were officiated by the Gender and Culture state minister Hon. Peace Mutuuzo on Saturday. In her remarks, Sylivia Damalie Owori, the Director of Operations at Operation Wealth Creation – OWC, who ensured the ceremony was successful, thanked the SPD Gen. Caleb Akandwanaho Salim Saleh (RTD) , the Chief Coordinator, for his support of the cause to grow the creative and performing arts industry.

Chief Whip Thomas Tayebwa, guest of honor at the second day of the Janzi awards, said: “The government is setting up 21 industrial parks and I will discuss with him so that one of them will be dedicated to the creative industry. The Janzi awards are here to facilitate the development of the creative industry for all.”

In addition to the awards, the ceremony featured fashion exhibitions by Joram Muzira of Joram Model Management and Sheebah Kassami, as well as performances from cultural troupes and several artists, musicians, socialites and celebrities.

Over 300 creative arts personalities were nominated with 75,000 votes cast at the awards which seek to honor and celebrate artistic and creative excellence of Ugandans in the Creative and Arts Industry. During the Janzi awards ceremony, Moses Matovu, one of the founders of the Afrigo Band, Uganda’s longest-lasting band, received the Lifetime Achievement Award and Levixone received the Humanitarian Award.

The complete list of Janzi Awards 2021 winners is below.

RAY 3923
Katikkiro Mayiga receiving his award

Outstanding Children Playbook

  • Namulanda by Walaabyeki Magoba

Outstanding non-fiction writer

  • Charles Peter Mayiga

Outstanding cartoonist award

  • Jimmy Spire Ssentongo

Outstanding comedy award

  • Uncle Mo Kiboneka

Outstanding Community Museum Award 

  • Igongo Cultural Centre

Outstanding magician/illusionist

  • Jonathan the Magician

Domestic Tourism Award

  • Trip Addicts

Traditional medicine innovator award

  • Prof Patrick Ogwang/Covidex

Outstanding MC award

  • MC Kats Katamba

Outstanding Innovator Award

  • Zeenode Limited

Outstanding makeup artist award

  • Mona Faces

Outstanding interior Designer

  • One100 Interiors Uganda

Outstanding architect award

  • William Henry Sentongo

Outstanding Painter

  • Joseph Ntesibe

Outstanding Photographer Award

  • Edgar Batte

Outstanding fashion designer

  • Abbas Kaijuka

Outstanding Stylish in fashion award

  • Mavo Kampala

Outstanding song of the year

  • Pia Pounds – Tupaate

Outstanding Western Artist 

  • Ray G

Emerging Artist Award

  • Zex Bilangilangi

Outstanding dance group 

  • Masaka Kids Africana

Outstanding TV Drama

  • Baguma

Outstanding video award

  • Pia Pounds – Tupaate

Outstanding audio producer 

  • Nessim pan production

Outstanding Audio producer Regional 

  • Master Beats 

Outstanding Faith-based musician

  • Levixone

Outstanding RnB artist 

  • Liam Voice

Outstanding kadongo Kamu male artist

  • Willy Mukaabya

Outstanding App

  • Afro Mobile

Outstanding Vocalist

  • Kenneth Mugabi

Outstanding Performer 

  • Sheebah Karungi

Outstanding Afro-Zouk Artist

  • B2C (Kampala Boys)

Outstanding Entrepreneurial Artist 

  • Bobi Wine

Outstanding Actor

  • Housen Mushema

Male artist of the year

  • Pallaso

Female artist of the year

  • Azawi

Humanitarian Award

  • Levixone (Kosovo NGO)

Outstanding Producer/ Film & Video

  • Usama Mukwaya

Outstanding Visual Effects/ Film & Video

  • Usama Mukwaya

Outstanding DJ

  • DJ Slick Stuart And Roja

Outstanding Promoters

  • Talent Africa 256

Outstanding Album of the Year

Viewer’s Choice Award

Outstanding Video Producer Regional (North)

  • McElvis Onset (Rasta Swagg-Pi Naka)

Outstanding Film

  • The Girl in the Yellow Jumper (Produced and directed by Loukman Ali)

Outstanding Northern Artist

  • Profesa Maros (Centre)

Outstanding Eastern Artist

  • Rody Gavana (Akello)

Outstanding Theatre Production

  • The Chains of Dance (Edward Sembatya)

Outstanding Online Newspaper

  • Nile Post
Related

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here