Janzi Awards unveils Nominees – See Full Nomination List

The Janzi Awards are envisioned as an inclusive experience where outstanding achievements, innovations and diversity in Uganda’s Cultural, Creative and Performing Arts forms will be recognized and celebrated. Over 90 awards to be awarded are from various categories capturing key domains in the Industry and these include;

Related
  1. Music
  2. Performing Arts
  3. Collecting Societies
  4. Film & Video
  5. Visual Arts & Crafts
  6. Books & Publishing
  7. Software & Innovations
  8. Cultural & National Heritage
  9. Support Services

Janzi Awards’ inaugural ceremony is scheduled to be held on the 11th of December 2021 at Kololo Independence Grounds where H.E the President will be the Guest of Honor. The Awards will be hosted by the Uganda Development Forum (UDF) which is a national network of state and non-state actors united by a shared commitment to propel sustainable socio-economic development in line with the aspirations of the people of Uganda, as articulated in Uganda Vision 2040.

a. To recognize and celebrate outstanding creations across the industry

b. Provide a platform for industry players and contribute to its transformation narrative and mobilize greater participation and inclusiveness across the country.

c. Promote the cultural heritage of Uganda and stimulate dialogue about great potential and values of the African culture and artistic heritage.

d. Identify challenges in the implementation of strategies related to the promotion of Uganda’s cultural, creative and performing arts industry.

e. Stimulate advocacy among the media and strategic stakeholders to project the benefits of the Ugandan creative industry as a driver of economic and socio-political development.

Prior to the Awards ceremony, was the nominations media event held at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel gardens on Friday 26th, November.

JJJJ

The event was attended by members of the press and livestreamed on www.JanziAwards.com,www.facebook.com/janziawards, the Awards digital platforms and on NBS TV, the Awards official broadcast partner. Industry stakeholders including the Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development, Ministry of Tourism and the Uganda National Cultural Center (UNCC) among several others announced the nominees from 9 domains and 96 categories at 3pm.

The Janzi Awards Academy (JAA) members from each of the 9 domains (Music, Performing Arts, Collecting Societies, Film & Video, Visual Arts & Crafts, Books & Publishing, Software & Innovations, Cultural & National Heritage, Support Services) vote to determine the nominees as submitted by the public, in their respective categories, for example, actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, musicians nominate musicians, writers nominate writers, etc.

Members of the JAA will review the nominees after the public vote is closed on the 5th of December and vote for the winners in all 96 categories. The public vote constitutes 30% of the overall winner’s vote. In addition to the categories announced on Friday evening, the JAA will honour Moses Matovu of the legendary Afrigo Band with the Janzi Awards Lifetime Achievement Award in Music.

The Janzi Lifetime Achievement Award is a special Janzi Award that is awarded by the JAA to performers who, during their lifetimes, have made creative contributions of outstanding artistic significance in the domain of MUSIC. This award will rotate between the different domains annually. The first ever Janzi Awards will take place on 11th and 12th December 2021 at 1pm at the Kololo Independence Grounds in Kampala beginning with the awards for the SILENT domains (Performing Arts, Visual Arts & Crafts, Books & Publishing, Software & Innovations, Cultural &
National Heritage and Support Services)
on Saturday and the awards for the SOUND and MOTION
ARTS domains (Music, Film & Video) on Sunday.

Below are the Nominations for the 1st Janzi Awards:

MUSIC:

Male Artist of the Year
Pallaso (Malamu)
Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)
Fik Fameica (Buligitta)

Female Artist of the Year
Azawi (Slow Dancing)
Shebaah Karungi (Nakyuuka)
Spice Diana (Body)

Outstanding Album of the Year
Azawi (African Music)
Ykee Benda (Kirabo)
Eddy Kenzo (Made in Africa)

Outstanding Song of the Year
Mudra (Muyaayu)
Mr.Eezzy (Tumbiiza Sound)

Pallaso (Malamu)
Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Male)
Willy Mukabya (Beera Mugumu)
JB Byekwaso (Ekirooto Kya Kafero)
Sekabira Moses (Nanfuka)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Female)
Josephine Ndagire (Teri Musajja W’omu)
Jackie Kizito (DNA)
Madina Nakiwala (Rasta Woman Omubanda)

Emerging Artist Award
Mudra (Muyaayu)
Zex Bilangilangi (Nalinda)
Mr.Eezzy (Tumbiiza Sound)

Outstanding Live Band
Zawee Band
Abeeka Band
Janzi Band

Outstanding Dance Hall Artist
Vyper Ranking (Kululwo)
Cindy Sanyu (Boom Party)
Ziza Bafana (Mbuzi)

Outstanding Hip Hop Artist
Flex De Paper (Mbikwaasa Gwe)
Tucker Hd (Leagues & Levels)
Ffe Ffe Busi (Gamba Chwii)

Songwriter Award
Liam Voice (Omwoyo)
Nince Henry (Body)
Daddy Andre (Andele)


Outstanding Dance Group

Fire K Stars Dancers (Weekend)
Kampala Junior Team Dancers (Weekend)
Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)

Outstanding Video Award
Pallaso (Naloonda Ne mala)
Bebe Cool (Wire Wire)
Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Western Artist
Ray G (Eizoba)
Planet Aaron (Organic Manure)
Omega 256 (Deep in Love)

Outstanding Eastern Artist
Rody Gavana (Akello)
Lanisha Jovia (Mwirinde)
Karah Gloria (Ijo Amina ngo)

Outstanding Northern Artist
Evy Treyz (Blessings)
Judas Rap Knowledge (Joni)
Profesa Maros (Centre)

Outstanding Faith Based Musician
Zoe Melodies (Greater Love)
Joseph Generation (Embraced)
Levixone (Chikibombe)

Outstanding Contemporary/World Music
Giovanni Kiyingi (Buddu)
Kenneth Mugabi (Oliwa)
Joel Ssebunjo (Rise Up Africa)

Outstanding RnB Artist
Naava Grey (Ngi bambe)
Zuli Tums (Oluvanyuma)
Liam Voice (Omwoyo)

Outstanding Reggae Artist

Reggae Soldier (Mukulembeze)
Robert Rayz (Tukole)
Baba Raa (Reggaelize)

Viewer’s Choice Award
Pallaso (Malamu)
Felista di Superstar (Bwotyo)
Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)

Humanitarian Award
Halima Namakula (Fistula)
Levixone (Kosovo NGO)
Bebe Cool (Heart Foundation)


Music Leadership and Inspiration Award
Pastor Bugembe
Muyinda raa ramah
Phina Masanyalaze

Music Journalist Award
Isaac Ssejombwe (Kampala Scoop)
Musa Ssemwanga (Online)
Herbie Kay (Metro FM)

Outstanding Cultural/Folk
Ndere Troupe (Soft Waists, No bones-Ganda dance)
Kika Troupe (Adungu Dance/Otwenge)
Percussion Discussion Africa (Malamu)

Outstanding Legendary Artist
Moze Radio (Tambula Nange)
Maddox Sematimba (Namagembe)
Jose Chameleon (Valu Valu)

Outstanding Entrepreneurial Artist
Sheebah Karungi (Holic Pads)
Bobi Wine (One Love Beach)
B2C (Kiyamba Ffena Wipes)

Outstanding Afro Beat/Pop Artist
Pallaso (Malamu)
Sheebah Karungi (Boy Fire)
Azawi (Slow Dancing)

Outstanding Afro-Zouk Artist
King Saha (On my Way)
B2C (Munda’awo)
Slick Stuart & Roja (Sunday)

Outstanding Performer
Sheebah Karungi (Boy Fire)
Azawi (Slow Dancing)
Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)
Pallaso (Malamu)

Outstanding Vocalist
Sandra Suubi (Ssembera)
Levixone (Mbeera)
Kenneth Mugabi (Nkwegomba)

Outstanding Audio Producer
Daddy Andre (Andeele)
Nessin Pan Production (Munda’awo)
Artin Pro (Buligitta)

Outstanding Audio Producer Regional
Dani Pro (Pe ilwor)
Masta Beatz (One love)
Street Ft.Wazy (Beatboy)

Outstanding Video Producer
Ziga Phix (Mino Mina/Bakuweki)
Sasha Vybz (Bebe Cool /Wire Wire)
Crane Media (Stamina/Brothers Muzik.Ft. Jose Chameleon)

Outstanding Video Producer Regional

McElvis Onset (Rasta Swagg-Pi Naka)
Woko Derrick (Ameri-Elton Loverby)
Jowee Amio (Akile Galva G Ft.Naffz cee.)

Outstanding Dee – Jay
DJ Nimrod
DJ Silverback
Slick Stuart & Roja

Young Talent Award
Fresh Kid (Bambi)
Fellista Di Superstar (Bwotyo)
Leyna (Good Day)

PERFORMING ARTS

Outstanding Comedy Performance
Fun Factory (Thursday Comedy)
Kibooneka Moses (Unlce Mo)
Okello Okello (Silent Comedy)

Outstanding Drama Production
Zansanze-The Village Belle (John Ssegawa)
Betrothal (Agannza Kisaaka)
Empuuna Malungu(Bad Omen) (Afritalent)

Outstanding Theatre Production
Tropical Fish (Deborah Asiimwe)
The Chains of Dance (Edward Sembatya)
Killing Time (Ibua)

Outstanding Musical Production (Theatre and other mediums)
Agape Concert (Cherubium)
An Evening of Christmas Music (Quitent Band)
Musengwa Mulungi (St. Francis Xavier Choir)

Outstanding Dance Group (Contemporary)

Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)
Watwero Dance Co. (The witch-the mad trailer)
Epic Dance Crew (Sonko)

Outstanding Dance Group (Folk)
Watmon Troupe (Bwola Dance)
Nile Beat Artists (Tamina Ibuga)
Kika Troupe (Nabalanga Musical Dance)

Outstanding Magician and Illusionist
Athena Entertaiment NetworkB
Outstanding Spoken Word (Including Bitontome)
A Forgotten Tune (Carolyne Afroetry MA)
I Want Humanity (Mercy Geno Apachi)
Ogenda wa (Lule Ssebo)

FILM & VIDEO

Outstanding Film
• Tecora (Story by Muyanja Bashir)
• November Tear (Written and directed by Richard Nondo, Daphne Ampire, Joel
Okuyo Atiku Prynce, Raymond Rushabiro, Cindy Sanyu, Housen Mushema)
• The Girl in the Yellow Jumper (Produced and directed by Loukman Ali)

Outstanding Documentary
I Won’t Kneel (Hilda Awori)
Demystifying Lifts and Lows (Kankunda Titi)
Kanungu Doomsday (Bart Kakooza)

Outstanding TV Drama
Baguma
Sanyu
Presitige

Outstanding Animation Film

Katoto
A Kalabanda Ate My Homework
Uganda Folk Tales in Animation
The Vow-Lwaki Emmese Ebba

Outstanding Actor
Allan Katongole (Sanyu, 27 Guns and Balikoowa in the City)
Mushema Housen (Bed of Thorns, November Tear, Veronica’s Wish)
Micheal Wawuyo Jr. (Blind Date,16 Rounds, The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

Outstanding Actress
Prossy Mukisa (Baguma-Nabbosa, The Right Path, Blood and Pain)
Eleanor Nabwiso (Sanyu, Bed of Thorns, Prickly Roses)
Doreen Nabbanja (Honourable, The Only Son, Black Glove Mutabaazi.94 Terro, Kafa Coh.C)

Outstanding Director FIlm
Cissy Nalumansi (Umoja, Missing Nothing, Ensulo, Promises, The Village Champion)
Kiziito Samuel Savior (Forbidden, Silent Depression, Kemi)
Ayenyi T.Steve (Kony, Order from Above, Kampala City)

Outstanding Costume Designer
Esther Nakaziba (Bed of Thorns, 27 Guns, Honorables)
Najjemba Lule Josephine (Tecora)
Tazibone Solomon (Prestige)

Outstanding Screen Play Writer
Cissy Nalumansi (Kela)
Louis Muhereza (Deception)
Mutoni Jordanah (Baguma)

Outstanding Visual Effects
• Endeku Ya Mukungu (Description: Outstanding motion effects displayed in the battle
between a ghost called Mukungu and a water well called Nabaiyre)
• Bad Black (Description: A Wakaliwood masterpiece with visual effects locally propped
depicting an enormous ability to create)
• 16 Rounds (A film that combines great cinematography with story and performance to a
gripping effect)


Outstanding Producer

Aisha Kyomuhangi (Kemi)
Bob Nyanzi (Prestige, The Kampala Story)
Usama Mukwaya (Blind Date,16 Rounds, The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

Regional Film Award
Obunkenke (A film locally produced in Busoga the lifestyle of the Basoga)
City of Destiny (A movie featuring a cast of top Northern Ugandan celebrities Liama,
Christine Blacky, Big Mike, Okello Steven)
King of Kings (A movie depicting the indigenous life style of the Africans in the Western part
of Uganda)


Film Student Award
St. Joseph Secondary School, Kiteredde, Kyotera (Kaleka Kasome)
Kankunda Solange Titi (Demystifying Highs and Lows)
Isiko Abubaker (Engaito)

VISUAL ARTS & CRAFTS

Outstanding Crafts and Weaving
Sanaa Gateja (Craftsman and jeweler)
Stacey Gillian Abe (www.mutualart.com)
Paul Bukenya Katamiira (Ugandan Bark Cloth Marker)

Outstanding Painter
Ntensibe Joseph (Nature and Contemporary Artist)
Wilson Membe Lukenge (Visual Artist of International Repute)
Dorothy Migadde (http://dormiarts.net)

Outstanding Sculptor
Dr. George Kyeyune (Sculptor and Charcoal and Pencil Artist)
PROF. F. X. NNAGGENDA (Designed the Monument of the Kabaka of Buganda)
Okwir Isaac (Managed to apply cubism style in his 3D bronze work)

Outstanding Photographer
Oscar Ntege
Edgar Batte
Paddy Muramura

Outstanding Fashion DesignerStella Atal
Abbas Kaijuka
Discrete Ug
Outstanding Stylist in Fashion
Tazibone Solomon
Mavo Kampala
Larry Casual

Outstanding Make Up Artist
Esther Nakaziba
Monafaces
Imani Makeup Studio

Outstanding Graphics Designer
Kirigoola Benon
Armup Media
Reagan Nalikka
Outstanding Interior Designer
Po Designz
One100_int-ug
Muti Interiors

Outstanding Landscape Designer
Barefoot Landscaping
Divine Landscapes Ltd
Katooke Landscape

Outstanding Architect
Jonathan Nsubuga
William Henry Ssentoogo
Henry Twahiirwa

Outstanding Copywriter
Eric Mununuzi (Bosco campaign)
Henry Onen (I Choose Peace – IPOD)
Adonia Waibale (GoTV, DSTV)

BOOKS & PUBLISHING

Outstanding Book
The First Woman (Written by Jeniffer Nsubuga)
Zura Maids (Written by Apio Atuko)
Deserted (Written by Bob Godfrey Kisiki)

Outstanding Children’s Storybook
Namulanda (By Walaabyeki Magoba)
Munini The weeping Bean (By Rachel Twinomugisha)
Battle of the Jungle Book (By Agaba Denis)

Outstanding Children’s Book Illustrator
Philip Nsamba
Davis Bamwine
Tumuhaise John Baptist

Outstanding Fiction Writer
Beatrice Lamwaka (Butterfly Dreams)
Bridget Ankunda (Do Not Love Me in English)
Mathias Mulumba (Poet, Novelist, Short storywriter)

Outstanding Non- Fiction Writer
Charles Peter Mayiga (Work and Prosper)
Joyce Mpanga (It’s a Pity She is Not a Boy)
Jimmy Spire Ssentongo (What I saw when I died.)

Outstanding Cartoonist
Jimmy Spire Ssentongo
Kwizera Arnold
Chris Ogon Atukwasize

Outstanding Newspaper/Magazine Columnist
Allan Tacca (“Will Tomorrow’s African Soldiers Die for the Continent’s Despots?”)
Yusuf Kajura (The Observer)
Esther Namugogi (New Vision)

Best Vlogger

Kisaaka Elizabeth (Transform Africa, Global Unites)
Nakamanya Lynnet (How I am Surviving in Covid 19, How to Make Barkcloth in Uganda)
Otwong Wile Ki Otwong (V-loger Influencer from Acholiland)

Outstanding Podcaster
Lucy Chihandae (The World is Ours)
Nabuguzi Kiwanuka (We need to heal)
Prudence Nyamishana (Adult, Bullying)

SOFTWARE & INNOVATIONS
Outstanding Software Programmer
Emmanuel Isabirye
Kenneth Kwesiga
Sedrick Otolo

Outstanding Software Designer
Loft technologies
Javanet Systems
Jen troy

Outstanding App
EFRARMU-UGANDA
Fortiemart
Afromobile

Outstanding Gaming Programmer
Bulamu Net Games
Daniel Okalanyi

Outstanding Innovator
Zeenode Ltd
Eric Mujjona
Sedrick Otolo

CULTURAL & NATIONAL HERITAGE

Outstanding Community Museum
Igongo Museum (South Western Uganda)
Koogere Foundation Cultural Museum (Tooro)
Madi Cultural Museum (Moyo District)

Outstanding Art Gallery
Magezi Art Exhibition
Afriart Gallery
Umoja art gallery

Outstanding Community Library
Kawempe Youth Centre
Kitengesa Community Library
Bundibugyo Community Library


Outstanding Public Library

Nakaseke Telecenter and Library (Nakaseke)
Soroti Public Library (Soroti)
Kabale Public Library (Kabale)

Domestic Tourism Award
Ritah Karungi Abwooli
Hellenah Olga Namutamba
Trip Addicts

Indigenous Cultural Award (Folk Stories, Folk Song, Animation, Film, Rituals, Legends)
Annet Nandujja (Folk Singer, composer and dancer)
Zoe the Storyteller (Folklore storyteller, Poet, Theatre Maker, Musician)
Akogo Festival (Promoting and preservation of Itesot culture and cultural resources)
Suraya Namirembe (Composer, Collector of cultural folk tales)

Traditional Medicine Innovator Award
Bro Fr Anatoli Wasswa (First fully fledged herbal medicine clinic in the country)
Prof. Patrick Ogwang (Developer of Covidex)
Balibawo Herbert (Traditional skills in Bone Setting)


SUPPORT SERVICES

Outstanding Talent Manager
Julius Kyazze
Martin Beta Muhumuza
Dorothy Nabunjo

Outstanding Emcees
Patrick Mujjuko
Brian Mulondo
MC.Kats

Outstanding Promoters
Talent Africa 256
Kasana Events
Kt promotions

Outstanding Event Producer
Fenon
Events Warehouse
Swangz Avenue

Related

2 COMMENTS

  1. A Ugandan who started This movement of being Positive@ bullet music consult but am very greatful n thanful to Ugandan government, General Salim saleh and mu brother Ssewakilyanga for making bullet dream areality
    # United we stand divided we fall
    #Bafilisuti by Masta Pk should be asound track of dis theme
    #Robert Rayz holding de flag for Culture,Roots all started wiz “ADUUNGU “…..2 Janzi Award Engalabii to Bulletin Awards if mu Proposal is welcome too Buy Uganda Build Uganda ..Our Uganda

  2. Uganda my county is rich of content please allow bullet music consult identify talents ie contents because its mu calling too .
    This will give platforms to many Awards let dis Award be aplatform of other Awards and occasions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here