Bobi Wine’s Documentary “The People’s President,” Fails To Win The Award At Oscars.

61

Uganda failed to win its first-ever Oscars Award at the 96th Academy Awards, despite predictions from video director and filmmaker Sasha Vybz.

Bobi Wine’s documentary, “The People’s President,” failed to win the award, while “20 Days in Mariupol” emerged as the winner in the category of Best Documentary Film.

The biggest winner at the 2024 Oscars was “Oppenheimer” with seven awards, including Best Picture and Best Director.

Robert Downey Jr. and Cillian Murphy won for their roles in “Oppenheimer,” while the film also won for cinematography, editing, and score.

Here is the full list of who won what at the 96th Academy celebrations;

Cillian Murphy
Oppenheimer

Related

Best Actor

Oppenheimer
Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas, Charles Roven

Best Picture

Emma Stone
Poor Things

Best Actress

What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Billie Eilish, FINNEAS

Best Original Song

Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actress

The Boy and the Heron
Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki

Best Animated Feature

Christopher Nolan
Oppenheimer

Best Director

Robert Downey Jr.
Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actor

The Zone of Interest
Jonathan Glazer

Best International Feature Film

20 Days in Mariupol
Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson-Rath, Michelle Mizner

Best Documentary Feature

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
Wes Anderson, Steven Rales

Best Live Action Short Film

Oppenheimer
Ludwig Göransson

Best Original Score

Anatomy of a Fall
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

Best Original Screenplay

American Fiction
Cord Jefferson

Best Adapted Screenplay

War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Brad Booker, Dave Mullins

Best Animated Short Film

Godzilla Minus One
Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi, …

Best Visual Effects

Oppenheimer
Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Cinematography

The Last Repair Shop
Kris Bowers, Ben Proudfoot

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Poor Things
Holly Waddington

Best Costume Design

Oppenheimer
Jennifer Lame

Best Film Editing

Poor Things
Mark Coulier, Nadia Stacey, Josh Weston

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Poor Things
Shona Heath, Zsuzsa Mihalek, James Price

Best Production Design

The Zone of Interest
Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

Best Sound

Related

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here